Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

1. Terms

Thank you for visiting our website. This statement is our Terms of Use of the website of Solgen Energy Group Pty Ltd (ACN 138 055 526) and its wholly owned Australian subsidiaries (together Solgen Energy Group).

By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use license

Solgen Energy Group owns the copyright in the content of this website or is licensed to use it, unless otherwise indicated. You are permitted to temporarily download materials (information or software) on Solgen Energy Group’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  1. modify, reproduce or copy the materials;
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Solgen Energy Group’s web site;
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license automatically terminates if you violate any of these restrictions and may otherwise be terminated by Solgen Energy Group at any time. If this occurs, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website. However you may use this website to provide information including personal information to us and this website may use “cookies” to collect anonymous traffic data from you and other users who access this website. The internet servers may also automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie doesn’t give us access to your compute or any information about you, other than data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usual modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you would prefer.

Please see our Privacy Policy for information about how we use and handle personal information provided to or collected by us and about your agreement to the use of that information.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Solgen Energy Group’s web site are provided “as is” and could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Solgen Energy Group does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current or the reliability of the use of the materials on its internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Solgen Energy Group disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

4. No liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Solgen Energy Group accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage (including for any indirect or consequential loss) relating to access or use of this website including the use or misuse of the information provided on this website.

5. Revisions and errata

Solgen Energy Group may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Solgen Energy Group does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Solgen Energy Group has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site or for the privacy practices of any websites it does not own or control. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Solgen Energy Group of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site terms of use modifications

Solgen Energy Group may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms of Use.

Privacy policy

Scope and application

This statement is the privacy policy of Solgen Energy Group Pty Ltd (ACN 138 055 526) and its wholly owned Australian subsidiaries (together Solgen Energy Group). It sets out how we manage your personal information and other information.

This policy applies to individuals including customers, suppliers, employees, candidates for employment, contractors and casual agency employees and visitors.

This policy does not apply to:

(a)       acts or practices of Solgen Energy Group that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees; and

(b)       any other act required by law.

How we collect personal and other information

Solgen Energy Group collects personal information about you in different ways, including:

(a)          when you engage us to supply you with goods and services;

(b)          when you send us an e-mail or other correspondence or call us;

(c)           when potential employees, contractors or sub-contractors submit applications for employment or tenders to contract;

(d)          when visitors to our website interact with our website;

(e)          when dealing with government agencies or through publicly available sources.

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you where it is necessary for business purposes.  This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers), demographic information such as postcodes and information about how you use our products and services.  This is not an exhaustive list.

We collect personal information orally, in writing, by telephone, by e-mail, via our website and through other methods of communication.

You do not need to provide us with personal information we request but it may mean we are likely to decline to supply goods or services to you or not engage you as an employee or contractor.

Use of personal information

We collect personal information from you for our immediate business and administration purposes only.  This personal information may be used by us as necessary for these purposes. For example, we may use your personal information:

  • to provide you with a comprehensive and timely product and service offer;
  • to send you information (either by email or post) that you request or to send you updates and news concerning Solgen Energy Group or to inform you of [special] product offers and services;
  • to select suitable employees, contractors or subcontractors;
  • to conduct internal researches or marketing and data analysis;
  • to analyse and improve products, benefits and services; or
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We do not sell your personal information to others.

It is our policy not to disclose your personal information to any unaffiliated third party without your prior permission, except where to do so is in accordance with the original purpose of collection. For example, we may pass on your details to an unaffiliated third party in response to a direct query from you regarding residential solar installations or for the purposes of providing a quotation, installing or servicing your equipment or monitoring your solar production and home or business energy consumption.

To the extent permitted by law, we may share your personal information with overseas entities which we consider necessary for the services they provide to us.

If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent.

Opt out

If you no longer wish to receive information from us, including updates and news or details of any product offers or services, you can either unsubscribe directly from the email in which you receive or contact a member of the Solgen team at enquiries@solgen.com.au

Please allow at least 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

Keeping your personal information secure

Solgen Energy Group is committed to:

  • seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us
  • seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure and
  • taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected.

However, by giving us information or allowing it to be collected you agree that you will not make any claims against us, and that we will not be held liable for, any claims, losses or damages which may result, directly or indirectly, from collection of that information, including from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm to the information we collect.

Correcting and updating your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may request that your personal information be corrected or supplemented if you believe it is inaccurate or misleading.  If we agree, we will make the requested changes.  If we disagree, we will let you know and include a notation on the record that you dispute the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you.

We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period required by law.

In certain circumstances we may refuse you access to your personal information in whole or in part.  For example, if the information the information relates to legal proceedings or where we are required by law not to disclose the information or it is otherwise lawful to refuse access.

Complaints

You have a right to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act or any applicable code.

Please lodge a complaint by contacting us.  We will provide you with an acknowledgment of your complaint within 7 days after we receive it and will investigate all complaints and endeavour to resolve them within 30 days.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this period, we will notify you.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Call:  1300 363 992

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Write to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you should contact:

Privacy Officer
Solgen Energy Group
Level 1, 33 Herbert Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
e: admin@solgen.com.au

Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time and reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. We will post an updated version of this policy on our website and it will apply to all of your information held by us at that time.

We work with some of Australia's most trusted brands and businesses

  • city_of_sydney_icon
  • bridgestone_icon
  • australia_gov_icon
  • adelaide_airport_icon
  • nbn_icon
  • frasers_icon
  • sydney_uni_icon
  • tyrrell_wines_icon
loader